It is also notable that the only way to get out of voting on the Burlington City Council, is either not to show up at a meeting (which is against the rules) or to declare a conflict of interest.

Burlington’s conflict of interest policy, happens to be more then just policy, it is in fact special state law. It is special state law because it is enshrined in the City Charter and every municipal charter is a special state law, applicable only to the municipality in question. Section 133 of the Charter states that “[n]o City officer shall participate in any fashion or cast a vote on any matter in which either a direct or indirect conflict of interest is present. Nor shall a City officer participate or vote on any question in which such participation or vote would reasonably create in the mind of an objective person the appearance of a direct or indirect conflict of interest. The presence of a circumstance as above enumerated shall be regarded as a conflict of interest situation. In the event a conflict of interest situation arises, the affected City officer shall at the first opportunity formally declare the existence of the conflict of interest situation. Thereafter, such officer shall not participate in any fashion at any level, formally or informally, in the discussion of the matter, nor cast a vote of any kind at any level with respect to the matter to which the conflict of interest situation applies.” (Emphasis mine).  The Charter goes on to further define direct and indirect conflicts of interest.

It is clear that the Charter does not require a City officer to do anything other then declare a conflict of interest.