But it would be highly unlikely for the state auditor to intervene before the Public Utility Commission in this case. In fact, many were surprised by Hoffer’s endorsement. Normally an auditor would be quick to scold a state agency proposing a project under similar terms. Some Vermonters wonder how you can advocate one opinion, even as a private citizen, yet assert a higher standard as state auditor.” (Emphasis mine).

In the comments section to Smith’s piece, Auditor Hoffer responded as follows:

The position of State Auditor is one created pursuant to Chapter II, Section 43 of the Vermont Constitution. The powers of the Auditor are defined in part in 32 V.S.A. §163 and include the following provisions:

“In his or her discretion, conduct a continuing post audit of all disbursements made through the Office of the Commissioner of Finance and Management or the Office of the State Treasurer, including disbursements to a municipality, school supervisory union, school district, or county.” (Emphasis mine).