(If you don’t know what 420 means in popular culture you can read up on it here). More or less untouched by the piece was that Sorrell had license plates reserved, for himself and his three sisters. In addition, Sorrell’s plate sat unused for a number of years because he of course had an even lower plate number while he was in office.

Now I don’t know about you, but I’ve always wondered how one acquires a three number plate (101-999). So I did what anyone would do in a similarly situated position and went to look up the statute on point. 23 V.S.A. § 304(c) provides as follows “[t]he Commissioner [of the Department of Motor Vehicles] shall issue registration numbers 101 through 9999, which shall be known as reserved registration numbers….”  What’s interesting about the statutory section is that it actually allows for the low plate numbers to stay within an immediate family, seemingly forever, in that it allows for the interfamilial transfer of the registration numbers.

Still I wondered if anyone could get a three number plate.